33 Conn. App. 563 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1994
[…] Simply put, Russo’s averments do not amount to competent evidence supporting the claims in Quality’s cross complaint.
Hearsay statements are insufficient to contradict facts offered by the moving party; McColl v. Pataky,
Because Whitney Avenue’s affidavits were adequate and not countered by affidavits or other documentary proof showing a genuine issue of material fact, Quality has not sustained its appellate burden of showing that the trial court’s decision granting summary judgment was erroneous in law.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 49-37 provides in relevant part: “(a) Whenever any mechanic’s lien has been placed upon any real estate pursuant to sections 49-33, 49-34 and 49-35, the owner of that real estate, or any person interested in it, may make an application to any judge of the superior court that the lien be dissolved upon the substitution of a bond with surety, and the judge shall order reasonable notice to be given to the lienor of the application. . . .”
Quality’s cross complaint included a litany of claims against People’s. First, Quality claimed that People’s did not have priority over its mechanic’s lien and that the description of the terms in the original mortgage between People’s and Heritage was too indefinite to be effectual.