In re: Case No. 25-40976-357 23ANDME HOLDING CO., et al. , Chapter 11 Jointly Administered
[…] “Third party” is commonly understood to exclude affiliates. In re Wesco Aircraft Holdings, Inc. , No. 23-90611, 2025 WL 354858, at *21 (Bankr. S.D. Tex. Jan. 15, 2025); see also MCI Communications Services, Inc. v. California Department of Tax and Fee Administration , 28 Cal. App. 5th 635, 640 (Cal. Ct. App. 2018) (describing purchase of materials from “third party vendors and intercompany affiliates”).
Furthermore, construing an affiliate to be a “third party” would cause problems elsewhere in California’s genetic-privacy statute. The term “third party” also appears in Section 56.181(a)(2)(E)(iii), which requires an “advertisement of a third-party product or service . . . [to] be prominently labeled as advertising content and be accompanied by the name of any third party that has contributed to the placement of the advertising.” Consider a corporate structure in which a genetic-testing company’s test kits are produced by a subsidiary. It would not make sense for the company to label advertisements for those genetic testing kits as third-party content.