In re: Case No. 25-40976-357 23ANDME HOLDING CO., et al. , Chapter 11 Jointly Administered
[…] As discussed above, that section does not prohibit the proposed sale transaction either.
3. Utah’s scope objection
At the very end of the sale hearing, Utah suggested that TTAM’s use of the genetic data would be for a purpose that is outside the scope of the Debtors’ genetic-testing service. This assertion is not in Utah’s written objection, but I understand it to relate to Utah Code Ann. § 13-60-104(1)(c)(i)(B), which requires separate express consent for “the use of genetic data beyond the primary purpose of the company’s genetic testing product or service.” The record does not support Utah’s assertion. As discussed above, TTAM would operate the genetic-testing service in the same manner as the Debtors do now.
D. Other Objections by the States
Some of the objecting States also have advanced arguments unrelated to their genetic- privacy statutes.