230 Tenants Corp. v. Board of Standards & Appeals
[…] We disagree on the merits with Special Term’s conclusion that BSA lacked the power under the circumstances to grant the application for an extension. In addition, and notwithstanding that the various papers before Special Term (which included a comprehensive group of relevant exhibits) appeared to exclude any factual issue with regard to the timeliness of BSA’s exercise of its power to grant an extension, we do not agree with the abbreviated procedural path that was followed.

Turning first to the procedural issue, CPLR 7804 (subd [f]) provides in pertinent part that: “The respondent may raise an objection in point of law by setting it forth in his answer or by a motion to dismiss the petition, made upon notice within the time allowed for answer. If the motion is denied, the court shall permit the respondent to answer, upon such terms as may be just”.

*56That the Legislature meant what the statutory language so clearly states is confirmed by the following analysis set forth in McKinney’s Practice Commentaries (McLaughlin, McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 7B, CPLR C7804:7, p 507):