65 Conn. App. 112 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2001
[…] That which the defendant is prepared to release:
Hart Electric $ 6,758
P&P Carting 6,750
Brown Elevator 24,046
Nutmeg Adjusters 10,000
Charles Jones, AIA 2,146
Brack Poitier 23,736
TOTAL 73,436
The estimated balance of $24,202 which will be released on completion of the work.
Items requested but not approved:
Security $48,690
Attorney’s fees 3,490
See footnote 7.
The escrow funds sought by the plaintiff are $41,000 placed with the defendant for an operating deficit guaranty, $5000 for an insurance escrow and $10,000 for approved attorney’s fees.
General Statutes § 52-139 (a) provides: “In any action brought, for the recovery of a debt, if there are mutual debts between the plaintiff or plaintiffs, or any of them, and the defendant or defendants, or any of them, one debt may be set off against the other.”
The individuáis who participated in the walk-throughs were Poitier, who was the contractor, Peter Durante, who was the defendant’s field observer, Charles Jones, who was the plaintiffs architect, and Michael J. Creed, who was one of the partners of the plaintiff.