20th Century Insurance v. Schurtz
[…] (a), (d).) This is not a matter of an admission by Paster or Schurtz. The conviction is undisputed and indisputable. And although Schurtz now contends that Paster’s conduct was not criminal because it was not intentional, Schurtz’s characterization of the legal effect of Paster’s act cannot change the undisputed fact that she was convicted of a crime. (Allstate Ins. Co. v. Talbot (N.D.Cal. 1988) 690 F.Supp. 886, 889 [the determination whether an act is criminal within the meaning of the criminal act exclusion does not depend on whether the insured intended the damages]; Evid. Code, § 1300 [evidence of a final judgment adjudging a person guilty of a felony “is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered in a civil action to prove any *1197fact essential to the judgment whether or not the judgment was based on a plea of nolo contendere”]; Calvillo-Silva v. Home Grocery (1998) 19 Cal.4th 714, 736, fn. 18 [80 Cal.Rptr.2d 506, 968 P.2d 65].)4