• No items yet
[…] There is no dispute that King completed the declaration, provided the required information, and filed it on time. According to King, this should be the “end of the inquiry,” and defendants should be required to count any votes she may receive, and then also deem her elected to the office she seeks should she gain the most votes.

But that is not the end of the inquiry. As explained in Barrow , “Michigan statutory law provides that a city’s charter governs qualifications for persons running for office, MCL 168.321(1).” , 301 Mich App at 413 (footnote omitted). And indeed, MCL 168.321(1) provides: “Except as provided in subsection (3) and sections 322, 327, 641, 642, 644e, 644f, 644g, and 646a, the qualifications, nomination, election, appointment, term of office, and removal from office of a city officer must be in accordance with the charter provisions governing the city.” Notably, in the list of exceptions to this statute, MCL 168.737a is not mentioned. The reason is clear: MCL 168.737a does not set forth a list of qualifications to seek *7 office as a write-in candidate for local offices.