Case Information
[…] Third, credit bids are allowed in other related contexts, and we see no reason why they should not apply here.
“A construction lien is a security interest that a participant on a construction project takes in real property as security for their payment expectations.” Legacy Custom Builders, Inc v Rogers , 345 Mich App 514, 522, 8 NW3d 207 (2023), citing MCL 570.1103; MCL 570.1107(1). Construction liens are governed by the CLA. Legacy Custom Builders, Inc , 345 Mich App at 522. “ ‘Construction lien’ means the lien of a contractor, subcontractor, supplier, or laborer, as described in MCL 570.1107.” Legacy Custom Builders, Inc , 345 Mich App at 522, quoting MCL 570.1103(3) (brackets omitted). MCL 570.1107(1) states, in relevant part:
Each contractor, subcontractor, supplier, or laborer who provides an improvement to real property has a construction lien upon the interest of the owner or lessee who contracted for the improvement to the real property, . . . the interest of an owner who has subordinated his or her interest to the mortgage for the improvement of the real property, and the interest of an owner who has required the improvement. “The CLA is intended to protect the interests of contractors, workers, and suppliers through construction liens, while protecting owners from excessive costs.” Ronnisch Constr Group, Inc v Lofts on the Nine, LLC , 499 Mich 544, 552; 886 NW2d 113 (2016). “This act is declared to be a remedial statute, and shall be liberally construed to secure the beneficial results, intents, and purposes of this act.” MCL 570.1302. The CLA provides that contractors and subcontractors who provide improvements to real property as described in a notice of commencement acquire a construction lien. MCL 570.1107(1). The lien “attaches to the entire interest of the owner or lessee who contracted for the improvement, including any subsequently acquired legal or equitable interest.” MCL 570.1107(2). If a court finds that a lien claimant has not been paid, “the court may enter a judgment ordering the sale of any interest in the real property, or a part of the real property, to which the construction lien attaches.”