Case Information
[…] See, e.g., Bryan , 304 Mich App at 710. For example, in Bryan v JP Morgan Chase Bank , we held that the plaintiff-mortgagor lacked standing to bring a quiet-title action after the statutory redemption period expired without the plaintiff redeeming the property. Id. There, the plaintiff’s case involved a foreclosure by advertisement. Id. at 710-711. We held that a mortgagor’s failure to redeem the property extinguished the mortgagor’s rights in relation to the property. Id . at 713. We reasoned that MCL 600.3236 states, in pertinent part:
Unless the premises described in such deed shall be redeemed within the time limited for such redemption as hereinafter provided, such deed shall thereupon become operative, and shall vest in the grantee therein named, his heirs or assigns, all the right, title, and interest which the mortgagor had at the time of the execution of the mortgage, or at any time thereafter. [ Bryan , 304 Mich App at 713 (quotation marks omitted).]
The plaintiff failed to redeem the property. Id . at 712. As a result, the plaintiff lacked standing to bring a claim regarding the property, including challenges to whether the defendant held the indebtedness that led to the foreclosure. Id .
Likewise, in Can IV Packard Square, LLC , 328 Mich App at 658, we held that the defendant’s failure to redeem property as provided in MCL 600.3140 rendered the defendant’s appeal moot. The case involved a judicial judgment of foreclosure. Id . We noted that MCL 600.3130(1) states, in pertinent part, that if the property is not redeemed during the redemption period,
the deed shall become operative as to all parcels not redeemed, and shall vest in the grantee named in the deed, his heirs, or assigns all the right, title, and interest which the mortgagor had at the time of the execution of the mortgage or at any time thereafter. [ Can IV Packard Square, LLC , 328 Mich App at 662 (quotation marks omitted).]
We compared the language of statutes relevant to foreclosures by advertisement and judicial foreclosures. Id . at 664. We noted that both types of foreclosure set a redemption period.