1st of America Bank, Mid-Michigan, N.A. v. United States
[…] M.C.L.A. § 600.6305(1). The Plaintiffs stipulated at the time of trial that they were entitled to no future damages.

The parties agree that past economic damages total $346,918.00. However, the parties do not identify what is contained in that figure. The Court infers from Plaintiff's expert, Dr. Hoerneman, and from Ex. 103, that past home care alone constitutes the $346,918.00 figure. Defendant's expert, Dr. Eisenstadt, does not break down that amount, but Defendant argues that only $25.00/month is recoverable, because of Michigan's collateral source statute.

M.C.L.A. § 600.6303, relating to collateral source benefits, provides in pertinent part as follows:

(1) In a personal injury action in which the plaintiff seeks to recover for the expense of medical care, rehabilitation services, loss of earnings, loss of earning capacity, or other economic loss, evidence to establish that the expense or loss was paid or is payable, in whole or in part, by a collateral source shall be admissible to the court in which the action was brought after a verdict for the plaintiff, and before a judgment is entered on the verdict. Subject to subsection (5), if the court determines that all or part of the plaintiff's expense or loss has been paid or is payable by a collateral source, the court shall reduce that portion of the judgment which represents damages paid or payable by a collateral source....
. . . . .
(4) As used in this section, "collateral source" means benefits received or receivable from an insurance policy; benefits payable pursuant to a contract with a health care corporation.... Collateral source does not include life insurance benefits or benefits paid by a person ... entitled by law to a lien against the proceeds