63 Op. Att'y Gen. 272 | Wis. Att'y Gen. | 1974
[…] This new law becomes effective at the beginning of the 1974 school year.

Under sec. 120.13 (12), Stats., a common school district can:

"120.13 (12) Historical records. Under s. 44.09, transfer title to any school records to the state historical society which *273 are no longer needed for the proper administration of the school district and which the society determines are of permanent historical interest."

Section 44.09, Stats., provides in part:

"44.09 County, local and court records. The proper officer of any county, city, village, town, school district or other local governmental unit may offer, and the historical society may accept for preservation, title to such noncurrent records as in the historical society's judgment are of permanent historical value and which are no longer needed for administrative purposes by such local governmental unit. . . ."

Section 44.10, Stats., permits the historical society power to establish regional depositories which can house school district records of historical value.