63 Op. Att'y Gen. 272 | Wis. Att'y Gen. | 1974
[…] Section 120.41 (1), Stats., provides that a city school system does not constitute a separate legal entity. Chapter 119, Stats., grants the school board in cities of the first class substantial independence. It is nevertheless closely tied to the city as the city provides the money and owns the physical property of the school system. Village of Brown Deer v. City of Milwaukee (1956),274 Wis. 50, 79 N.W.2d 340.

Section 19.21 (5), Stats., provides in part:

"19.21 (5) (a) Any city council or village board may provide by ordinance for the destruction of obsolete public records. Prior to any such destruction at least 60 days' notice in writing of such destruction shall be given the historical society which shall preserve any such records it determines to be of historical interest. The historical society may, upon application, waive such notice. . . ."

"(b) The period of time any city or village public record shall be kept before destruction shall be as prescribed by ordinance unless a specific period of time is provided by statute.