63 Op. Att'y Gen. 272 | Wis. Att'y Gen. | 1974
[…] Section 44.10, Stats., permits the historical society power to establish regional depositories which can house school district records of historical value.

By reason of secs. 120.49 and 120.75, Stats., the power to transfer records to the historical society would be within powers of a city school district or unified school district. Section19.23 (2), Stats., is applicable to all school districts including those of cities of the first class, and provides:

"19.23 (2) The proper officer of any county, city, village, town, school district or other local governmental unit, may under s. 44.09 offer title and transfer custody to the historical society of any records deemed by the society to be of permanent historical importance."

Under general law in the United States, public records are the property of the state or other unit of government and not of the individual or officer who happens at the moment to have them in possession.