63 Op. Att'y Gen. 272 | Wis. Att'y Gen. | 1974
[…] I am of the opinion that a city council of a city operating a city school district or city council of a city of the first class could, with the cooperation of the respective school board, provide by ordinance for the destruction of obsolete public records of such school district if the terms of sec. 19.21 (5), Stats., are met.

Your inquiry mentions "school records," and a most difficult question is presented as to what are "public records," insofar as school districts are concerned, within the meaning of sec. 19.21 (1) and (3), Stats., which provides: *275

"19.21 (1) Each and every officer of the state, or of any county, town, city, village, school district, or other municipality or district, is the legal custodian of and shall safely keep and preserve all property and things received from his predecessor or other persons and required by law to be filed, deposited, or kept in his office, or which are in the lawful possession or control of himself or his deputies, or to the possession or control of which he or they may be lawfully entitled, as such officers."

"***