63 Op. Att'y Gen. 309 | Wis. Att'y Gen. | 1974
[…] It is my opinion that the purchase agreement you describe does not fall within the ambit of ch. 67. Nor would it constitute a debt in the context of Art. XI, sec. 3, Wis. Const.

Chapter 67 regulates municipal borrowing. It authorizes municipal borrowing for enumerated purposes; codifies the constitutional debt limitation and exceptions thereto; and, specifies the procedure for borrowing when it is permissible. Section 67.03, Stats., provides, in part:

"(1) Except as provided in s. 67.01 (8), municipalities may borrow money and issue municipal obligations therefor only for the purposes and by the procedure specified in this chapter. The aggregate amount of indebtedness, including existing indebtedness, of any municipality shall not exceed 5% of the value of the taxable property located therein as equalized for state purposes except as follows: . . ." (Emphasis supplied.)

Although the agreement seems to fit within the broad definition of "municipal obligation" set out in sec. 67.01 (2), Stats., the obligation is not one incurred in the course of borrowing money. Consequently, ch. 67 does not apply.