62 Op. Att'y Gen. 16 | Wis. Att'y Gen. | 1973
[…] In connection with such request, you have advised me as follows:

"Situations have recently developed wherein persons have, without authorization, entered outbuildings in various localities and have not entered the dwelling house of the property owner. Such entry has been without the consent of the owner of the property."

In giving you my opinion on the above-stated question, I am assuming that when you refer to the trespass therein described as one "which would fit the other requirements of 943.14," you mean that it is a trespass occurring, in the language of sec. 943.14, Stats., "under circumstances tending to create or provoke a breach of the peace." I am further assuming that when you refer to an "outbuilding" in such question, you are employing such word in its ordinary sense, namely, a building "separate from but accessory to a main house * * *" See Webster's Third New International Dictionary, p. 1601.