62 Op. Att'y Gen. 16 | Wis. Att'y Gen. | 1973
[…] It would appear that only in Trible v. TowerInsurance Co. (1968), 43 Wis. 2d 172, 186, has the Wisconsin Supreme Court dealt with the meaning of "dwelling," and then not in the context of a criminal statute, but in the context of an insurance policy. (The Court has dealt with the term "dwelling house" on several occasions, but that is a term distinct from "dwelling," and easily subject to a much narrower interpretation).

Second, the fact that a trespass under sec. 943.14, Stats., must be "under circumstances tending to create or provoke a breach of the peace" does not indicate that "dwelling," as used in such statute, is employed in its narrowest sense, to indicate only a building usually occupied by persons lodging therein at night.