62 Op. Att'y Gen. 16 | Wis. Att'y Gen. | 1973
[…] SeeState v. Thompson (1951-Vt.), 84 A.2d 594, 595. It involves an act "likely to put a person of ordinary firmness" in a state of fear of bodily harm. Ibid. Plainly, such an act can easily take place, not only in that part of a dwelling which provides night lodging for the occupants thereof, but in an outbuilding separate from but accessory to the "main house" containing the sleeping quarters, and within the curtilage.

Third, the fact that sec. 943.14, Stats., provides that its violator must be one who, inter alia, "intentionally enters the dwelling of another without the consent of some person lawfullyupon the premises" (Emphasis mine) does not give rise, in my judgment, to *20 an implication that "dwelling" can and does mean, in the context of sec. 943.14, Stats., only a house containing sleeping quarters, where occupants thereof might ordinarily be found.