61 Op. Att'y Gen. 16 | Wis. Att'y Gen. | 1972
[…] In a letter from Assistant Corporation Counsel Robert G. Polasek, dated October 15, 1971, the following facts were stated.

The Milwaukee County Expressway and Transportation Commission has an option to purchase real property consisting of land and a building, housing a tavern and an apartment, and another building a half lot cottage. The real property has been leased by the owner to the operator of the tavern under a five-year lease. The lessee subleases the apartment. The question posed is whether the lessee is eligible for statutory compensation for rent loss.

Section 32.19 (4) (a) 5., Stats. (1969), provided:

"(a) In addition to amounts otherwise authorized by this chapter, the condemnor shall reimburse the owner of real property acquired for a project for all reasonable and necessary expenses incurred for:

"5. Net rental losses resulting from vacancies during the year preceding the taking of the property, . . ."

This provision was repealed and recreated by ch. 103, Laws of 1971, effective retroactive to January 2, 1971. Section 32.19 (4) (c) 6., Stats. (1971), now provides: *17

"6. Reasonable net rental losses where a) the losses are directly attributable to the public improvement project and b) such losses are shown to exceed the normal rental or vacancy experience for similar properties in the area."

Section 235.50, Stats. (1969), provided: