61 Op. Att'y Gen. 49 | Wis. Att'y Gen. | 1972
[…] Section 32.19 (4) (a) 2d, Stats., of the State Act provides for a discount rate "computed at" the prevailing interest rate paid on savings deposits by commercial banks doing business "in the vicinity."

The Federal Act in sec. 203 (a) (1) (C) also provides for the payment of reasonable expenses incurred by such displaced person "for evidence of title, recording fees, and other closing costs incident to the purchase of the replacement dwelling, but not including prepaid expenses." Section 32.19 (4) (a) 2, Stats., of the State Act provides for the payment of "all expenses incurred by the owner to finance the purchase of another property substantially similar to the property taken. . ." including reasonable incidental fees, commissions, discounts, surveying costs *59 and title evidence costs necessary to refinance the balance of the debt at the time of taking, if actually incurred.