61 Op. Att'y Gen. 49 | Wis. Att'y Gen. | 1972
[…] The Federal Act in sec. 203 (a) (1) (B), provides for a payment for the increased interest costs which the displaced owner may incur in purchasing a comparable replacement dwelling. The Federal Act provides that this payment shall be in the amount, if any, which will compensate such displaced person for any increased interest costs which such person is required to pay for financing the acquisition of any such comparable replacement dwelling. The State Act in sec. 32.19 (4) (a) 2, Stats., merely provides for the payment of "all expenses incurred by the owner to finance the purchase of another property substantially similar to the property taken," including the "increased interest cost [sic.] above that provided in the former financing."

The Federal Act sets forth certain conditions for these replacement housing payments to homeowners.