61 Op. Att'y Gen. 49 | Wis. Att'y Gen. | 1972
[…] While I will point out some differences between ch. 103, Laws of 1971, and the Federal Act, these differences should not be construed as resulting in noncompliance with the Federal Act unless specifically so stated.

One area in which the Wisconsin Act differs from the Federal Act is in the way in which certain words and phrases used throughout both Acts are defined. The definition in the Federal *53 Act of "a person" is simply "any individual, partnership, corporation, or association" (sec. 101 (5)). The State Act defines "person" in sec. 32.19 (2)(a), Stats., as "any individual, partnership, corporation or association which owns a business concern; or any owner, part owner, tenant or sharecropper operating a farm; or an individual who is the head of a family; or an individual not a member of a family." A "family" is defined as "two or more individuals living together in the same dwelling unit who are related to each other by blood, marriage, adoption or legal guardianship."

The Federal Act defines "displaced person" in sec. 101 (6) as any person who moves from, or moves his personal property from, real property as a result of the whole or partial public acquisition of such real property or as a result of "the written order of the acquiring agency to vacate real property." The State Act, in sec. 32.19 (2) (c), Stats., defines such "displaced person" as one who moves similarly as a result of the acquisition of such real property "or subsequent to the issuance of a jurisdictional offer under this chapter."