61 Op. Att'y Gen. 49 | Wis. Att'y Gen. | 1972
[…] Looking now at those provisions of the Federal and State Acts pertaining to moving and related expenses, sec. 202 (a), of the Federal Act, provides for the payment of such expenses "whenever the acquisition of real property for a program or project undertaken . . . will result in the displacement of any person . . . (the condemnor) shall make a payment to any displaced person, upon application as approved by (the condemnor)." Section 32.19 (3), Stats., provides for moving and related expenses under the following circumstances:

"(3) Relocation Payments. Any condemnor which proceeds with the acquisition of real and personal property for purposes of any project for which the power of condemnation under this chapter may be exercised, shall make fair and reasonable relocation payments to displaced persons, business concerns and *55 farm operations under this section. The following items shall be compensable in eminent domain proceedings where shown to exist. . . . The condemnor shall compensate a displaced person for . . ."

The provisions of the sections relating to the payment of actual, reasonable moving expenses are similar except that the Federal Act allows expenses for an individual in moving himself, his family, business, farm operation "or other personal property."