60 Op. Att'y Gen. 95 | Wis. Att'y Gen. | 1971
[…] Even the State of Wisconsin, for instance, designates only one official State newspaper for the publication of laws. In addition, assuming, as your question does, that all three newspapers designated as official newspapers of your county have a general circulation in the county, there is at least a suggestion of unnecessary duplication and expenditure of tax monies.

The foregoing notwithstanding, it will be noted that sec. 985.02 (1), Stats., does provide in part that, "Except as otherwise provided by law, a legal notice shall be published in a newspaper likely to give notice in the area or to the person affected. * * *" It is possible that the county board at some time in the past has determined that no one weekly newspaper published in the county would provide adequate notice to persons throughout the county.