657 A.2d 63 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1995
[…] Section 493.1 Rights of Municipalities Preserved. Nothing in this Act [the Liquor Code] shall be construed to preempt the right of any municipality to regulate zoning and enforce any other local ordinances and codes dealing with health and welfare issues.

47 P.S. § 4-493.1. Thus, the City argues that, if the General Assembly did not make it clear before, local zoning restrictions definitely are not preempted by the Liquor Code now. We agree.

The Licensees, however, argue that Section 493.1 of the Code,6 should not be applied retroactively because under Section 1926 of the Statutory Construction Act, “[n]o statute shall [be] construed to be retroactive unless clearly and manifestly so intended by the General Assembly.” 1 Pa.C.S. § 1926. Section 493.1 specifically provides that it is to become effective in thirty days. (House Bill 103, Act 77 of 1994, R.R. 66a.)