19 W. 36th Holding Corp. v. Parker
[…] Specifically, respondent argues that a purchase of rights pursuant to Multiple Dwelling Law § 286 (12) is not a deregulating event. Respondent is incorrect on his interpretation of the statute. The mere fact that the building has over six units does not make the subject premises rent regulated under the RSL. The only reason some IMD units which would otherwise be exempt from the RSL are sometimes regulated is article 7-C of the Multiple Dwelling Law.

Multiple Dwelling Law § 286 (12) states that:

“No waiver of rights pursuant to this article by a residential occupant qualified for protection pursuant to this article made prior to the effective date of the act which added this article shall be accorded any force or effect; however, subsequent to the effective date an owner and a residential occupant may agree to the purchase by the owner of such person’s rights in a unit.”