116 Misc. 2d 66 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1982
[…] The defendants oppose this application.
In opposition, the defendant implies that on a motion to admit an out-of-State attorney pro hac vice the movant is required to establish that hardship or prejudice would result if it were obligated to retain New York counsel. I hold, however, that proof of hardship is not a prerequisite to the granting of a motion to be admitted pro hac vice.
Pursuant to section 478 of the Judiciary Law it is “unlawful for kny natural person to practice or appear as an attorney * * * for a person other than himself in a court * * * without having first been duly and regularly licensed and admitted to practice law in the courts of record of this state”. Since the statute requires admission in this State, as opposed to any State, it follows that representation in New York by an attorney, even if admitted and licensed in another State, is under most circumstances, unlawful.