545 F.2d 509 | 5th Cir. | 1977
[…] Renfro subsequently filed suit against Local 277 under 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(c)(2) and 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5.
Jurisdiction under Title VII, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(c)(2) exists against "labor organizations" which commit unlawful employment practices. A " labor organization" is any organization ". . . in which employees participate and which exists for the purpose, in whole or in part, of dealing with employers concerning grievances, labor disputes, . . . or other terms or conditions of employment . . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 2000e(d). (Emphasis added). Congress has defined an "employee" as ". . . an individual employed by an employer . . .", 42 U.S.C. § 2000e(f), and also limited an "employer" to ". . . a person engaged in an industry affecting commerce who has fifteen or more employees . . .", 42 U.S.C. § 2000e(b).