146 Dundas Corp. v. Chemical Bank
[…] Health, 372 Mass. 844, 845 (1977); Attorney Gen. v. Kenco Optics, Inc., 369 Mass. 412, 418 (1976).

[5] The record contains the pleadings, interrogatories and answers, requests for admissions and answers, and affidavits of Mr. Gerald S. Garnick, counsel for Chemical Bank during the foreclosure proceedings, Timothy J. Sheehan, Jr., and Orrin P. Rosenberg. To the extent that the affidavits of Garnick and Rosenberg contain opinion statements, we disregard those portions of the affidavits. The issue of law for the court to determine is the validity of the sale.

[6] General Laws c. 183, § 21, provides: "The following `power' shall be known as the `Statutory Power of Sale,' and may be incorporated in any mortgage by reference:

(POWER.)

"But upon any default in the performance or observance of the foregoing or other condition, the mortgagee or his executors, administrators, successors or assigns may sell the mortgaged premises or such portion thereof as may remain subject to the mortgage in case of any partial release thereof, either as a whole or in parcels, together with all improvements that may be thereon, by public auction on or near the premises then subject to the mortgage, or, if more than one parcel is then subject thereto, on or near one of said parcels, or at such place as may be designated for that purpose in the mortgage, first complying with the terms of the mortgage and with the statutes relating to the foreclosure of mortgages by the exercise of a power of sale, and may convey the same by proper deed or deeds to the purchaser or purchasers absolutely and in fee simple; and such sale shall forever bar the mortgagor and all persons claiming under him