147 Misc. 2d 264 | N.Y. City Civ. Ct. | 1990
[…] That section then required that each share of a class of stock was to be equal to every other share of the same class. As a result, in Fe Bland (supra, at 569) the court held that a flip tax proportional to the profit earned by a selling shareholder but not proportional to the number of shares held by that shareholder in relation to the total number of outstanding shares violated the statutory requirement. In response to this decision, section 501 (c) was amended.
The amendment provided that "shares of the same class shall not be considered unequal because of variations in fees or charges payable to the corporation upon sale or transfer of shares and appurtenant proprietary leases that are provided for in proprietary leases, occupancy agreements or offering plans or properly approved amendments to the foregoing instruments”. (L 1986, ch 598, § 1.) Moreover, the amendment was to "take effect immediately” and "be deemed to apply to shareholders of cooperative apartment corporations from and after the date of execution of the proprietary leases and