110 Manno Realty Corp. v. Town of Huntington
[…] [a], par. 8). But since it is not denied that on November 28, 1969, prior to the return date of the motion, the Town Clerk was personally served with a copy of the pleadings, the first branch of the cross motion must be denied.

The second branch attacks the validity of the order to show cause. It is defendant’s contention that the court has no authority to issue an ex parte temporary restraining order upon a municipality. Defendant, it appears, relies upon CPLR 6313, which states, in part: “No temporary restraining order may be granted * * * against a public officer, board or municipal corporation of the state to restrain the performance of statutory duties.” (Emphasis supplied.) The question then, is whether defendant had a statutory duty to perform the act sought to be enjoined by the restraining order. We think not.