| N.Y. App. Div. | Jan 18, 1983
[…] Plaintiff is a corporation owned and controlled by the Yalkowsky brothers, both of whom are attorneys. It is alleged that at the time the consolidated mortgage was acquired by plaintiff it was in default and was acquired for the purpose of compelling defendants 1015-1025 Gerard Corp. or Greenwald or both to pay substantially more than the worth of the mortgage *928for an assignment thereof, or to foreclose it. Thus, the first affirmative defense alleges that the mortgage was acquired by plaintiff “under champertous circumstances and in violation of the Judiciary Law §§ 488, 489, and that by reason thereof, the plaintiff is barred from prosecuting the within action”. Subdivision 1 of section 488 of the Judiciary Law prohibits an attorney from purchasing or, by assignment, acquiring an interest in any “bond, promissory note, bill of exchange, book debt, or other thing in action, with the intent and for the purpose of bringing an action thereon”. While it is true that the mortgage was in default at the time of its acquisition by plaintiff, plaintiff, after its acquisition notified the owner of the property of the specific defaults in payment of principal, interest, escrow payments, real property taxes and the failure to provide proof of