1010 Memorial Drive Tenants Corp. v. Fire Chief of Cambridge
[…] The judge erred in not considering a statutory basis for his decision before considering whether there was a constitutional issue.

We remand the cases to the Superior Court for entry of a declaration that cooperatives are within the condominium exemption.

So ordered.

We address only the issue necessary to resolve the case and do not discuss the other issues raised by the plaintiff or the dissent.

General Laws c. 148, § 26A1/2, reads: “Every building or structure of more than seventy feet in height . . . and constructed prior to January first, [1975], shall be protected with an adequate system of automatic sprinklers in accordance with the provisions of the state building code; provided, however, that sprinklers shall not be required to be installed in . . . buildings where construction has commenced prior to January first, [1975] and which have been submitted to the provisions of [c. 183A].” Chapter 183 A of the General Laws is generally known as the condominium statute.