650 F. Supp. 551 | E.D.N.Y | 1986
[…] Neither side has cited any statute declaring the Grievance Committee to be an authority competent to confer immunity. It thus appears that petitioners’ compelled testimony would violate their constitutional right not to incriminate themselves. Respondents counter that the immunity already conferred on petitioners by virtue of their grand jury testimony will also protect them if their Grievance Committee testimony should be incriminating. That is the precise question for determination.

New York Crim.Proc.Law § 190.40 provides, in relevant part: “Every witness in a grand jury proceeding must give any evidence legally requested of him regardless of any protest or belief on his part that it may tend to incriminate him____ A witness who gives evidence in a grand jury proceeding receives immunity ...”

The courts have interpreted this immunity broadly.