650 F. Supp. 551 | E.D.N.Y | 1986
[…] The Appellate Division conclusion that the grand jury immunity removed any basis for invoking the privilege before the Grievance Committee must therefore have been reached as a matter of law.

For these reasons, I find that the § 2254(d) presumption of correctness does not apply. I turn now to the merits of petitioners’ application.

C. The Fifth Amendment Claim

New York Crim.Proc.Law § 50.20 provides, in relevant part:

*5561. Any witness in a legal proceeding, other than a grand jury proceeding, may refuse to give evidence requested of him on the ground that it may tend to incriminate him and he may not, except as provided in subdivision two, be compelled to give such evidence.
2. Such a witness may be compelled to give evidence in such a proceeding notwithstanding an assertion of his privilege against self-incrimination if:
(a) The proceeding is one in which, by express provision of statute, a person conducting or connected therewith is declared a competent authority to confer immunity upon witnesses therein; and
(b) Such competent authority (i) orders such witness to give the requested evidence notwithstanding his assertion of his privilege against self-incrimination, and (ii) advises him that upon so doing he will receive immunity.

Neither side has cited any statute declaring the Grievance Committee to be an authority competent to confer immunity. It thus appears that petitioners’ compelled testimony would violate their constitutional right not to incriminate themselves. Respondents counter that the immunity already conferred on petitioners by virtue of their grand jury testimony will also protect them if their Grievance Committee testimony should be incriminating. That is the precise question for determination.

New York Crim.Proc.Law § 190.40 provides, in relevant part: “Every witness in a grand jury proceeding must give any evidence legally requested of him regardless of any protest or belief on his part that it may tend to incriminate him____ A witness who gives evidence in a grand jury proceeding receives immunity ...”

The courts have interpreted this immunity broadly.