510 N.W.2d 697 | Wis. Ct. App. | 1993
[…] Waupaca Bd. of Appeals, 146 Wis. 2d 256, 261, 430 N.W.2d 370, 371-72 (Ct. App. 1988).
[4]
Whether facts fulfill a particular legal standard is a question of law this court reviews de novo. Nottelson v. DILHR, 94 Wis. 2d 106, 115-16, 287 N.W.2d 763, 768 (1980). We conclude that the evidence presented to the town board in this case was such that it could not reasonably make the determination it did.
[5]
Our conclusion is premised upon a determination that the FHA, by its own terms and by virtue of the supremacy clause of the United States Constitution, controls the provisions of secs. 62.23(7)(i)1, and 60.63(1), Stats., to the extent the state law may be used to discriminate. 42 U.S.C.A. §3615 (1977) notes: "[A]ny law of a State, a political subdivision, or other such jurisdiction that purports to require or permit any action that would be a discriminatory housing practice under this subchapter shall to that extent be invalid."
United States v. Marshall, 787 F. Supp. 872, 878 (W.D. Wis. 1991), is in accord.