510 N.W.2d 697 | Wis. Ct. App. | 1993
[…] . . . .
(B) a person residing in or intending to reside in that dwelling after it is so sold, rented, or made available; or
. . . .
(3) For purposes of this subsection, discrimination includes
. . . .
(B) a refusal to make reasonable accommodations in rules, policies, practices, or services, when such accommodations may be necessary to afford such person equal opportunity to use and enjoy a dwelling....
[6]
The town argues that the FHA does not apply to "K" Care because the residents of the proposed facility are not handicapped within the meaning of 42 U.S.C.A. §3602(h) (1977). We disagree. Section 3602(h) defines handicap as:
(1) a physical or mental impairment which substantially limits one or more of such person's major life activities,
(2) a record of having such an impairment, or
*67 (3) being regarded as having such an impairment....
Whether the residents of the proposed facility are handicapped within the meaning of the FHA is thus a question of statutory interpretation, a question of law we review de novo. See Humphrey v. Elk Creek Lake Protection, 172 Wis. 2d 397, 400, 493 N.W.2d 241, 243 (Ct. App. 1992).