Weatherford v. City of San Rafael
[…] Weatherford v. City of San Rafael
218 Cal. Rptr. 3d 394
| Cal. | 2017Background
- Plaintiff Cherrity Weatherford, a San Rafael/Marin County resident and renter, sued San Rafael and Marin County under Code of Civil Procedure § 526a challenging vehicle-impound practices; she alleged payment of sales, gasoline, water/sewer taxes/fees but not property tax.
- Section 526a authorizes suits to enjoin illegal or wasteful expenditures by local governments brought by a resident citizen or a corporation “who is assessed for and is liable to pay, or, within one year … has paid, a tax therein.”
- At trial the parties stipulated to dismissal based on Court of Appeal precedents read to require payment of property tax for individual standing; Weatherford appealed that stipulated judgment.