Village at North Platte v. Lincoln Cty. Bd. of Equal.
[…] Village at North Platte v. Lincoln Cty. Bd. of Equal.
292 Neb. 533
| Neb. | 2016Background
- Village at North Platte (taxpayer) filed a Form 422A protesting real property valuation in Lincoln County, listing a protested value of $1,881,100 and a requested value of $1,000,000.
- The form left blank the box and provided no attached statement explaining the reason(s) why the requested change should be made.
- Under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-1502(2), a protest "shall contain or have attached a statement of the reason or reasons why the requested change should be made," and failure to do so requires the county board of equalization to dismiss the protest.
- The Lincoln County Board of Equalization dismissed the protest for lack of the required statement of reasons.