• No items yet
[…] History
  • No items yet
midpage
Utley v. Mill Man Steel, Inc.
357 P.3d 992
| Utah | 2015
Read the full case

Background

  • Mill Man Steel fired sales agent Kendall Utley after discovering ~700 tons of company steel missing; Mill Man alleged misappropriation and withheld Utley’s earned commissions (~$100,480) to offset losses.
  • Utley sued for breach of contract and violations of the Utah Payment of Wages Act (UPWA); district court granted summary judgment to Utley, awarded wages plus penalties (~$205,262.37).
  • Mill Man appealed, arguing UPWA § 34-28-3(5)(c) permits withholding when the employer “presents evidence that in the opinion of a hearing officer or an administrative law judge would warrant an offset.”
  • The central dispute: whether the statute requires a pre-withholding opinion (or other prior authorization) and whether a district court judge qualifies as a “hearing officer.”