Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
KP-0147
| Tex. Att'y Gen. | Jul 2, 2017Background
- Texas Tax Code § 11.13 implements the constitutional residence homestead exemption and defines a "residence homestead."
- Subsection 11.13(l)(2)(B) preserves homestead status when an owner "temporarily stops occupying" the residence because of "residency in a facility that provides services related to health, infirmity, or aging," provided no different principal residence is established.