United States v. Wei Lin
[…] United States v. Wei Lin
2013 U.S. App. LEXIS 25608
| 9th Cir. | 2013Background
- Wei Lin, a Chinese national, obtained two authentic CNMI driver's licenses unlawfully (first by bribery; second via a false affidavit claiming loss).
- Lin was charged under 18 U.S.C. § 1546(a) (fraud/misuse of immigration-related documents) for possessing those licenses, and under 18 U.S.C. § 1001(a)(2) for making false statements to a federal agent.
- At trial Lin conceded he knew the licenses were unlawfully obtained but argued a CNMI driver's license is not a document covered by § 1546(a).
- The government argued a driver’s license falls within § 1546(a)’s “other document prescribed by statute or regulation for entry into or as evidence of authorized stay or employment in the United States.”
- The district court convicted Lin on both counts; on appeal the Ninth Circuit reviewed whether § 1546(a) covers driver’s licenses and whether evidence supported the § 1001 conviction.
Issues
| Issue | Plaintiff's Argument | Defendant's Argument | Held |
|---|---|---|---|