• No items yet
[…] • On appeal the Ninth Circuit: vacated Counts 33–34 (holding § 1546(a) does not cover U.S. passports/passport cards), reversed restitution and sentence, affirmed some guideline enhancements, and remanded for resentencing with limited remand record.

Issues

Issue Plaintiff's Argument (U.S.) Defendant's Argument (Thomsen) Held
Application of 18 U.S.C. § 1546(a) to U.S. passport/passport card §1546(a) applies to “other documents prescribed by statute or regulation for entry into or as evidence of authorized stay or employment,” and passports are so prescribed (IRCA/regulations). §1546(a) targets immigration-related documents; passports are omitted from §1546(a) and instead covered by §1543, so §1546 does not reach U.S. passports/passport cards.