• No items yet
[…] History
  • No items yet
midpage
United States v. Maldonado-Burgos
844 F.3d 339
| 1st Cir. | 2016
Read the full case

Background

  • Defendant Edwin Maldonado-Burgos was indicted under 18 U.S.C. § 2421(a) for two counts alleging he transported an 18-year-old woman with a severe mental disability within Puerto Rico for unlawful sexual activity.
  • The district court dismissed the indictment, holding § 2421(a) does not reach transportation occurring solely within Puerto Rico; government appealed.
  • § 2421(a) criminalizes knowingly transporting an individual "in interstate or foreign commerce, or in any Territory or Possession of the United States" for prostitution or other unlawful sexual activity. The statute does not explicitly mention Puerto Rico.
  • Pre-1952 precedent (Crespo v. United States) held the Mann Act (predecessor to § 2421) covered transportation wholly within Puerto Rico when Puerto Rico was a territory.