• No items yet
[…] History
  • No items yet
midpage
United States Ass'n of Reptile Keepers, Inc. v. Zinke
2017 U.S. App. LEXIS 6002
| D.C. Cir. | 2017
Read the full case

Background

  • The Lacey Act (18 U.S.C. § 42) bans importation of species designated "injurious" and, since a 1960 amendment, contains a "shipment clause" prohibiting shipments “between the continental United States, the District of Columbia, Hawaii, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or any possession of the United States.”
  • Historically the Interior Department treated the clause as barring shipments between the listed jurisdictions (e.g., continental U.S. ↔ Hawaii) but not as forbidding shipments among the 49 continental States themselves.