• No items yet
[…] History
  • No items yet
midpage
Texas Transportation Commission and Ted Houghton, in His Official Capacity as Chair of the Texas Transportation Commission v. City of Jersey Village
2015 Tex. App. LEXIS 10609
| Tex. App. | 2015
Read the full case

Background

  • TxDOT is widening US Hwy 290; the project requires relocation of five Jersey Village municipal utility lines (three in segment six, two likely in segment seven) that currently sit in easements owned/claimed by Jersey Village.
  • Tex. Transp. Code § 203.092 requires the State to pay relocation costs for utilities that have a compensable property interest in the land occupied by the facility; the statute defines relocation cost as "the entire amount paid by the utility properly attributable to the relocation" less specified deductions.
  • Jersey Village sought reimbursement from TxDOT for the cost of acquiring replacement easements as part of relocation; TxDOT refused and offered relocation within the new state right-of-way instead.