03-14-00774-CV
[…] - TBVME (Texas Board of Veterinary Medical Examiners) prosecuted Jefferson for veterinary acts she performed in connection with SAPA (alleging failures to establish veterinarian-client-patient relationships, improper prescribing/dispensing, recordkeeping, and standards-of-care violations).
- The Veterinary Licensing Act contains an "owner exemption" (Tex. Occ. Code § 801.004(1)), excluding from TBVME regulation "the treatment or care of an animal in any manner by the owner of the animal, an employee of the owner, or a designated caretaker of the animal," unless ownership/appointment was established with intent to violate the Act.