State v. V.H.
[…] Issues
| Issue | Plaintiff's Argument (State) | Defendant's Argument (V.H.) | Held |
|---|---|---|---|
| Whether the State’s appeal was proper without complying with Ark. R. App. P.–Crim. 3 | Appeal improper unless Rule 3 satisfied; juvenile appeals mirror criminal appeals | Appeal is collateral/civil in nature so Rule 3 not required | Majority: appeal arises from collateral proceeding; Rule 3 not required; appeal proper |
| Whether circuit court had jurisdiction to consider petition when petitioner was 25 | § 9-27-356(h) requires petition on 21st birthday; no jurisdiction after juvenile court loses control | § 9-27-356(h) allows petition "at any time while the court has jurisdiction... or when the juvenile turns twenty-one, whichever is later"; court retained jurisdiction to hear petition | Court: statute’s plain language and disjunctive “or” allow petition after 21 while court has jurisdiction; jurisdiction existed |