State v. Terence Johnson
[…] State v. Terence Johnson
12-12-00425-CR
| Tex. App. | Oct 7, 2015Background
- Defendant Terence Johnson challenged Texas Penal Code § 42.11, which criminalizes intentionally or knowingly damaging, defacing, mutilating, or burning the U.S. or Texas flag.
- The Texas statute applies to any flag "capable of being flown from a staff of any character or size," with a limited exception for "proper disposal" conforming to federal or state statutes.
- The Court of Criminal Appeals considered whether the statute is unconstitutionally overbroad under the First Amendment.