State v. Hofmann
[…] - Hofmann contacted the sheriff’s office the next day seeking to change or withdraw her application; the office declined because the background check had already been run and the application processed, and ultimately denied the certificate.
- At a stipulated bench trial Hofmann conceded the mens rea element (stipulated intent) but contested legal sufficiency: (1) that §69-2408’s prohibition on providing “false information on an application form for a certificate under section 69-2404” is limited to the specific data items §69-2404 states the application “shall include”; and (2) that answering “No” was not false because her charge in county court was a “complaint,” not an “information.”