State v. Davis
[…] Clemmons was treated, changed clothes, and left with a stolen officer's handgun.
- Nelson retrieved a shopping bag, placed the stolen gun (and clothes) in it, and left the bag on a counter; when Clemmons later asked where the gun was Davis said "it's in the bag" and handed the bag to Clemmons.
- Davis and Nelson were convicted of first‑degree rendering criminal assistance and possession of a stolen firearm; Davis was also convicted of second‑degree unlawful possession of a firearm.
- The jury found an aggravating factor under RCW 9.94A.535(3)(r) — that the offenses “involved a destructive and foreseeable impact on persons other than the victim” — and the trial court imposed exceptional sentences for the rendering criminal assistance convictions.
- Parties appealed: Davis and Nelson challenged sufficiency of the evidence as to firearm possession and the legal/factual basis for the exceptional sentences. The Supreme Court granted review.