• No items yet
[…] • Buttercase appealed, arguing (1) pending federal and postconviction proceedings are not "any trial" under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-818, (2) the court/State should have identified and returned items not needed for pending matters, and (3) the district judge was biased.

Issues

Issue Plaintiff's Argument Defendant's Argument Held
Whether postconviction proceedings and a pending federal prosecution qualify as a "trial" under § 29-818 Postconviction and federal proceedings are not "any pending trial," so seized property must be returned § 29-818 protects property "so long as necessary for the purpose of being produced as evidence in any trial;" postconviction and federal proceedings may require evidence Court held postconviction proceedings and the pending federal prosecution can qualify as a "trial" for § 29-818 purposes; denial not an abuse of discretion