• No items yet
[…] Read the full case

Background

  • On Sept. 10, 2017 Demarcus Chew was shot to death; Caesar Davison participated in a group that confronted Chew and was present when multiple shots were fired.
  • Davison was tried and the jury convicted him of assault causing serious injury (Iowa Code § 708.2(4)) and conspiracy to commit a forcible felony (murder) (§§ 706.1, 706.3), but acquitted him of first‑degree murder and lesser homicide offenses that required a finding he caused Chew’s death.
  • The State sought and the district court ordered $150,000 restitution under Iowa Code § 910.3B(1), which mandates at least $150,000 when “the offender is convicted of a felony in which the act or acts committed by the offender caused the death of another person.”
  • Davison objected, arguing § 910.3B either does not apply unless causing death is an element of the convicted offense, or, alternately, the Sixth Amendment (Apprendi line) requires a jury finding beyond a reasonable doubt that he caused the death.