State ex rel. Heart of America Council, Boy Scouts of America and Boy Scouts of America, Relators v. The Honorable Charles H. McKenzie
[…] | Does §537.046’s extended limitations period apply to battery and negligence claims? | Doe: the 2004 amendment (10 yrs after age 21 or 3 yrs after discovery) should govern all claims arising from the abuse. | Boy Scouts: §537.046 applies only to actions "brought pursuant to this section," i.e., statutory childhood sexual abuse claims, not common‑law torts. | Held: §537.046 does not extend SOLs for battery or negligence. |
| Does §537.046 create a cause of action against non‑perpetrators (e.g., organizations) via vicarious liability, aiding/abetting, or negligent hiring/supervision? | Doe: statute’s language "any action to recover damages from injury or illness caused by childhood sexual abuse" does not expressly exclude non‑perpetrators. | Boy Scouts: statute defines "childhood sexual abuse" as acts "committed by the defendant against the plaintiff," requiring the defendant to have committed the act. | Held: §537.046 permits suit only against the actual perpetrator; it does not