• No items yet
[…] History
  • No items yet
midpage
SID No. 2 of Knox Cty. v. Fischer
957 N.W.2d 154
| Neb. | 2021
Read the full case

Background

  • Sanitary Improvement District No. 2 (SID) in Knox County contains many platted lots and several hundred landowners; only about 27 landowners actually reside on platted lots. The total acreage in the SID is unclear in the record.
  • Nebraska statute § 31-735(2)(b) provides two trustee-election methods: normally 3 trustees elected by resident property owners and 2 by all property owners; but if "not less than ninety percent of the area of the district is owned for other than residential uses," then all 5 trustees are elected by all property owners.