Serrano v. Workers' Compensation Appeal Board
[…] - Claimant says she and Decedent entered a common-law marriage in Wyoming in 2003, lived there as a family (two children born 2004 and 2008), and moved to Pennsylvania in June 2009.
- Wyoming did not recognize common-law marriage; Claimant testified to an exchange of words and other indicia (joint account application, vehicle titles, health insurance listed as dependent) to prove marriage.
- Pennsylvania abolished recognition of common-law marriage effective January 1, 2005 (Act 144, 23 Pa.C.S. § 1103) but preserved “any common-law marriage otherwise lawful and contracted on or before January 1, 2005.”