SEIU Healthcare Pennsylvania v. Commonwealth
[…] - Supreme Court reversed the Commonwealth Court, held SEIU likely to succeed on the merits, found irreparable harm, and issued a preliminary injunction restoring the status quo (maintain number of centers and service level as of July 1, 1995). Justice Eakin dissented.
Issues
| Issue | Plaintiff's Argument (SEIU) | Defendant's Argument (Executive Branch) | Held |
|---|---|---|---|
| Statutory scope of 71 P.S. § 1403(c)(1) — does it require maintaining number of centers and service levels as of 7/1/1995? | "Shall operate those public State health centers" and "provide at a minimum those public health services in effect as of July 1, 1995" is plain and mandatory; DOH must keep the same number of centers and minimum services unless legislature amends statute. | The provision only prevents privatization-related eliminations; it does not bar the DOH from reorganizing or changing number/locations/employees so long as services continue