SEIU Healthcare Pennsylvania v. Commonwealth
[…] SEIU Healthcare Pennsylvania v. Commonwealth
104 A.3d 495
| Pa. | 2014Background
- In 2013 the Pennsylvania Department of Health (DOH) announced a reorganization that would close 26 of 60 State Health Centers and furlough ~26 nurse consultants.
- SEIU (labor org.), five nurses, and five state legislators sued in Commonwealth Court seeking a preliminary injunction to stop the closures and furloughs, alleging violation of 71 P.S. § 1403(c)(1) (part of Act 87).
- Section 1403(c)(1) states, with limited exception for a now-expired pilot, that the DOH “shall operate those public State health centers and provide at a minimum those public health services in effect as of July 1, 1995,” and that the DOH shall not contract with private providers in a way that would eliminate centers or reduce services.