Segarra v. Federal Reserve Bank
[…] - Segarra alleges Goldman Sachs lacked a firm-wide conflict-of-interest policy and that FRBNY employees (Silva, Koh, Kim) impeded her examination and pressured her to change findings.
- Segarra reported her findings to FRBNY’s Legal and Compliance Risk Team; she was terminated by FRBNY on May 23, 2012.
- She sued FRBNY and the three individual employees under the banking agency whistleblower statute, 12 U.S.C. § 1831j(a)(2).
- The district court dismissed the complaint, concluding the individual defendants were not liable under § 1831j(a)(2); the Second Circuit affirmed.
Issues
| Issue | Plaintiff's Argument | Defendant's Argument | Held |
|---|---|---|---|
| Whether individual FRBNY employees (Silva, Koh, Kim) are "a person who is performing, directly or indirectly, any function or service on behalf of the FDIC" under 12 U.S.C. § 1831j(a)(2) | Segarra argued the individuals indirectly performed services for the FDIC (or otherwise fell within the statute) — e.g., by sharing concern that Goldman Sachs’s defects could harm depositors and thus implicate the FDIC | Defendants argued the statutory text