• No items yet
[…] | Tex. | Dec 18, 2015
Read the full case

Background

  • Defendant Dennis Redding, charged with murder, was convicted by jury of the lesser-included offense of manslaughter and sentenced to 7 years. The incident: Redding, heavily intoxicated after drinking with a longtime friend, pointed a handgun and fired; the friend later died.
  • Multiple witnesses testified Redding was intoxicated that evening; the victim repeatedly characterized the shooting as an "accident."
  • At trial, the State requested and the court gave a statutory voluntary-intoxication instruction tracking Penal Code § 8.04(a): "Voluntary intoxication does not constitute a defense to the commission of a crime." Redding requested an application paragraph expressly reminding the jury that intoxication does not negate the State’s burden to prove intent/knowledge/recklessness beyond a reasonable doubt; the court refused.