• No items yet
[…] Code § 850.4 and the common-law firefighter’s rule.
  • The trial court granted nonsuit; the Court of Appeal affirmed, holding § 850.4 immunity applied and had not been waived (court did not need to resolve the firefighter’s rule question).

Issues

Issue Plaintiff's Argument Defendant's Argument Held
Whether defendants waived § 850.4 immunity by failing to plead it Quigley: Immunity under § 850.4 is an affirmative defense that must be pled and was waived Defs: Governmental immunity is jurisdictional and can be raised at any time Waiver rejected; § 850.4 immunity is jurisdictional and need not be pleaded
Whether § 850.4 applies to injuries "resulting from the condition of fire protection or firefighting equipment or facilities" Quigley: Injury stemmed from a base-camp condition unrelated to ability to fight fires, so § 850.4 shouldn't apply Defs: Base camp is a firefighting facility; injuries resulted from its condition and are covered § 850.4 applies; base camp qualifies as a firefighting facility and immunity covers