Prime Time International Distributing Inc v. Dept of Treasury
[…] Prime Time International Distributing Inc v. Dept of Treasury
322 Mich. App. 46
| Mich. Ct. App. | 2017Background
- Michigan State Police seized large quantities of tobacco from multiple plaintiffs (Prime Time, MFJ Enterprises, Chase Cash & Carry, Keweenaw Bay Indian Community) under the Tobacco Products Tax Act (TPTA) in 2015–2016.
- Each plaintiff requested administrative hearings under MCL 205.429(3); the Department of Treasury upheld the forfeitures.
- Plaintiffs timely sought judicial review. The TPTA directs aggrieved persons to "appeal to the circuit court of the county where the seizure was made" (MCL 205.429(4)).
- The Department filed notices seeking transfer of the cases to the Court of Claims under the Court of Claims Act (CCA), asserting exclusive Court of Claims jurisdiction over suits against state departments (MCL 600.6419(1)).