• No items yet
[…] 15 F.4th 1117
| Fed. Cir. | 2021
Read the full case

Background

  • Veteran Gary Philbrook served 2000–2004 and received service-connected disability compensation for PTSD.
  • In April 2011 he stipulated to a judgment of "guilty except for insanity" on a felony and was committed to the Oregon State Hospital under the Psychiatric Security Review Board for up to 20 years.
  • While confined at the hospital he applied for Total Disability based on Individual Unemployability (TDIU); a VA regional office denied the claim on the merits and the Board denied TDIU as a matter of law under 38 U.S.C. § 5313(c) and 38 C.F.R. § 3.341(b).
  • Section 5313(c) bars assignment of TDIU "during any period during which the veteran is incarcerated in a Federal, State, or local penal institution or correctional facility for conviction of a felony."
  • The Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims affirmed the Board, treating the state hospital confinement as "incarceration in a correctional facility."